Privacy Policy

GRIP Leadership Pty Ltd ABN 16 158 482 850 (the Organisation) and our related entities appreciate that privacy is very important. The Organisation has adopted this Privacy Policy as we recognise the right of people to keep their personal information private. This Privacy Policy covers the Organisation's treatment of personally identifiable information that we collect or hold. Like many other organisations, the Organisation must comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Australian Privacy Act when dealing with personal information.

1. The information we collect

All leadership events (including various other activities) conducted by the Organisation may be recorded. Images of the people attending or participating in these events (or other activity) may be used and shown in our future events, Resources and for other promotional purposes and commercial activities. By attending any event (or other activity) you agree to the Organisation using your image and personal information in these recordings.

The Organisation will collect general information about you, such as your name, address, contact details so the Organisation can contact you. We may also collect this and other types of personal information during the course of dealing with you, for example when you wish to obtain goods or services from the Organisation, when you register for conferences or events, and when you participate in Organisation activities or complete other forms. The information collected may include some sensitive information (as defined by the Privacy Act), such as health information or information about your beliefs, relevant to the services or assistance you have requested from the Organisation. In the interests of security and safety, and the comfort of the Organisation community, the Organisation also operates video cameras within and around some Organisation premises.

Where practicable, the purpose for which we collect personal information will be made clear at the time of collection. If you do not provide us with certain information we may be unable to provide you with access to some of our services or the assistance you have requested.

Users can generally visit the Organisation website without revealing who they are or other personal information unless they log on, place an order or register with us. The Organisation will not collect any personal information about visitors to the website except when they knowingly provide it.

2. How we use your information

The Organisation will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information as follows:

(a) to establish and maintain your involvement with the Organisation, including providing you with newsletters;

(b) to provide the products or services you have requested from the Organisation;

(c) to answer your inquiry;

(d) to register you for events, conferences or promotions;

(e) to assist us to make the Organisation's sites, services and products more valuable to our community;

(f) for direct promotion of products or services and to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you. If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further promotional communications;

(g) to third parties where we have retained those third parties to assist us to operate the Organisation and provide the products or services you have requested, such as religious education instructors, catering and event coordinators, promotions companies, transport providers, health care providers, website hosts and IT consultants, and our professional advisers such as consultants, lawyers and accountants. In some circumstances we may need to disclose sensitive information about you to third parties as part of the services you have requested; and

(h) to different parts of the Organisation to enable the development and promotion of other products and services and to improve our general ability to assist Organisation attendees and the wider community.

3. Access to your information

You can request access to the personal information that the Organisation holds about you by contacting the Organisation's Privacy Officer as set out below. We will provide you with access to your personal information unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request. We may charge a reasonable amount for providing access.

If you wish to change personal information that is out of date or inaccurate at any time please contact us. After notice from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct any of your information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to have your personal information deleted please let us know and we will delete that information wherever practicable.

We may refuse your request to access, amend or delete your personal information in certain circumstances. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of amendment, we will note with your personal information that you have disputed its accuracy.

4. Security

The Organisation will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files.

The Internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, the Organisation cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

5. Website and Internet

Visitors to our website may find that third parties place cookies on their browsers for targeted advertising purposes. This is common place and collects IP addresses, cookie identifiers, website activity. Instructions for how to opt out of receiving targeted advertising. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads by clicking on the blue icon that typically appears in the corner of the ads we serve or by clicking here. Please note that, if you delete your cookies or upgrade your browser after having opted out, you will need to opt out again. Further, if you use multiple browsers or devices you will need to execute this opt out on each browser or device. If you opt-out we may collect some data about your online activity for operational purposes (such as fraud prevention) but it won't be used by us for the purpose of targeting ads to you.

6. Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Organisation may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by having the amended version available at the information counters at the Organisation or on our website at www.gripleadership.com.au. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

7. Contacting us

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints relating to the Organisation's Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact our Privacy Officer by filling out the form on the enquiries page, calling (02) 8814 7211 or writing to The Privacy Officer, GRIP Leadership Pty Ltd, PO Box 6561, BAULKHAM HILLS NSW 2153, AUSTRALIA.